Most sea otters measure less than 50 inches. By the time the 1911 Fur Seal Treaty gave them protection, so few sea otters remained that the fur trade had become unprofitable. Their hind legs serve as flippers which seem like those of the harbor seals. Here are some surprising yet cute facts about them. March 13, 2014 by greatsciencefactsforyou Leave a comment. Few sea otter species emerge on land either for giving birth or for resting. The cry of a pup is often compared to that of a seagull. It also included Kamchatka, and as far south as Japan. They have a rich fur for which humans hunted them almost to extinction. Sea otters can sometimes be seen off sandy beaches — and even local harbors. Sea Otter Facts: Habitat: Northern and eastern North Pacific Ocean. These marine mammals have a number of characteristics that make them perfectly suited for life at sea. 7. 4) The sea otter’s fur is the densest of any animal on Earth – an estimated 650,000 to 1 million hairs per square inch. Initially, the objects it retrieves are of little food value, such as brightly colored starfish and pebbles. They have dense fur composed of two hair types—guard hairs and denser, shorter underfur. The mothers of pups are likely to feed at night. It has a period of foraging and eating in the morning, starting about an hour before sunrise, then rests or sleeps in mid-day. They can walk on land but most of the time otters live in ocean. According to a modern study, there are around 13 otter species inhabiting all continents other than Australia and Antarctica. When foraging, she leaves her pup floating on the water, sometimes wrapped in kelp to keep it from floating away; if the pup is not sleeping, it cries loudly until she returns. The young otters weigh around 1,4 – 2.3 kg (3 – 5 lb). The sea otter is the only species of otter that spends almost its whole life at sea, even though it rarely travels further than 1km (0.6miles) from the coast. Sea otters have a striking eating and foraging ability in that they employ different techniques to disengage their prey. Tips for spotting a sea otter. Twins occur in 2% of births; however, usually only one pup survives. They like to eat sea urchins, clams, mussels and crabs. Enter your email address to receive notifications of new posts by email. They take advantage of any slippery slope for fun, whether it's a summer slide down a muddy hill or a winter thrill on snow and ice. So, their mother leaves them floating while … Male sea otters usually weigh 22 to 45 kg (49 to 99 lb) and are 1.2 to 1.5 m (3 ft 11 in to 4 ft 11 in) in length, though specimens up to 54 kg (119 lb) have been recorded. BY Hannah Keyser. OTTER FACTS FOR KIDS! The coast of the Pacific, especially to the east and north, is home to the magnificent sea otter. Estes. To keep from drifting out to sea when resting and eating, sea otters may wrap themselves in kelp. Sea otters engage in all the primary functions under water such as feeding, resting, socializing, birthing, and breeding. Raccoon Facts: Anatomy, Diet, Habitat, Behavior, First Horse Starter Kit – Equipment That You Need to Ride, Common Health Issues With Horses To Know The Signs Of, Golden Toad Facts For Kids | Unknown Facts About Golden Toads, How To Keep Your Pooch Comfortable During A Hot Summer, Animals in Danger of Extinction | Causes and Effects of Extinction. They have a rich fur for which humans hunted them almost to extinction. Male sea otters usually weigh 22 to 45 kg (49 to 99 lb) and are 1.2 to 1.5 m (3 ft 11 in to 4 ft 11 in) in length, though specimens up to 54 kg (119 lb) have been recorded. The sea otter is one of the smallest marine mammal species, but it is the heaviest mustelid. Another underwater superlative: The sea otter is the only marine mammal capable of flipping over boulders on the sea floor—in this case to search out food. Newsome, S.D., M.T. And the only marine mammal to catch fish with its forepaws and not its mouth. The females reach the maturity age after 3 – 4 years; while males become mature at the age of 5. Giant otters are endemic (live only there and nowhere else) for the South America, and they can be found in the Orinoco, Amazon and La Plata River systems. Observations of the amount of time a sea otter must spend each day foraging range from 24 to 60%, apparently depending on the availability of food in the area. Their teeth are strong enough to crunch open a clam shell or bite through a sea urchin's spines. In this pouch (preferentially the left one), the animal stores collected food to bring to the surface. Generally, the male sea otters grows from 3.11 to 4.11 feet in length and weighs around 49 to 99 pounds. Not all otters use tools, but sea otters use them all the time. Weight of otter depends on their breed. Otters live in the sea or in rivers and they hunt for fish, shellfish and other animals. The fur is thick year-round, as it is shed and replaced gradually rather than in a distinct molting season. Sea otter is the heaviest mustelid with the weight measuring at 22 – 45 kg (49 – 99 lb) in males; and the length measures around 1.2 – 1.5 m (3 ft 10 in to 4 ft 10 in). Females with pups appear to be more inclined to feed at night. Males are larger than females. HABITAT. Adult females move freely between male territories, where they outnumber adult males by an average of five to one. They will use rocks to open food like clams, sea urchins and crabs. Sea otters have about 26,000 to 165,000 hairs per square centimeters of skin. I’m bringing you all these and other useful sea otter facts for kids including sea otter diet, habitat, and reproduction. Oftedal, K. Ralls, M. Staedler, M.L. Long, highly sensitive whiskers and front paws help the sea otter find prey by touch when waters are dark or murky. Cuteness! A raft typically contains 10 to 100 animals, with male rafts being larger than female ones. To casual observers, it appears as if the animals are scratching, but they are not known to have lice or other parasites in the fur. When at the surface, it usually floats on its back and moves by sculling its feet and tail from side to side. Births occur year-round, with peaks between May and June in northern populations and between January and March in southern populations. They live along the Pacific coast of North America. They have a thick fur coat that keeps them warm even in freezing water. A professional writer and a passionate wildlife enthusiast, who is mostly found hooked to his laptop or in libraries researching about the wildlife. The 13 species range in adult size from 0.6 to 1.8 m (2.0 to 5.9 ft) in length and 1 to 45 kg (2.2 to 99.2 lb) in weight. Sea otters have about 26,000 to 165,000 hairs per square centimeters of skin. 10 Sea Otter Facts For Kids. California’s southern sea otter has been listed as a threatened species under the Endangered Species Act since 1977. The sea otter displays numerous adaptations to its marine environment. Lifespan: 10-15 years on average, but some have lived to be 20. Females are smaller, weighing 14 to 33 kg (31 to 73 lb) and measuring 1.0 to 1.4 m (3 ft 3 in to 4 ft 7 in) in length. Researchers have noted when they approach in plain view, sea otters react more rapidly when the wind is blowing towards the animals, indicating the sense of smell is more important than sight as a warning sense. Sea otters in the wild often develop worn teeth, which may account for their apparently shorter lifespans. Under each foreleg, the sea otter has a loose pouch of skin that extends across the chest. Otters do not have blubber, instead air is trapped within their fur to keep them warm. Fun Facts. Sea otters are the exception, giving birth in the water. Read More: Why are Sea Otters Endangered? The otter will dive for its food, moving swiftly through the water. 3) The sea otter can live its entire life without leaving the water, although Alaska sea otters do sometimes sleep, groom and nurse on land. They are also the relatives of wolverines, badgers, and minks. They start final foraging journey around midnight. The sea otter is the heaviest. Under their arms, Sea otters have built in pockets. Sea otters are found in the offshore environments and they come to the surface to forage. Sea otter is the heaviest and the second smallest aquatic member of weasel family. They're hungry animals! Whether on its back or its front, the "Endangered" Sea otter is a proficient swimmer, and a classic family attraction in aquariums and in the wild alike. The hind feet of the sea otter are long, broad, and flipper-like, while the forefeet are small. Fogel, and J.A. Sea otters (Enhydra lutris) are classified as marine mammals.They live along the Pacific coast of North America.Their historic range included shallow waters of the Bering Strait.It also included Kamchatka, and as far south as Japan.Sea otters have about 26,000 to 165,000 hairs per square centimeters of skin. They will come on shore if there is a bad storm or to deliver a pup. The semi-aquatic creatures known as Sea otters may grow to between 34 and 60 inches in length, though it is very rare to find a Sea Otter surpassing 50 inches. 7 FUN FACTS ABOUT OTTERS! In the kelp forest, it eats sea urchins and other animals that graze on giant kelp. Sea otter typically leads a limited life at sea as it has to face certain restraints which is also common for other marine mammals too. This makes up for its lack of blubber in the cold Pacific water. When urchins go unchecked, they create areas called “urchin barrens” where nothing else lives. The front paws are short with retractable claws, with tough pads on the palms that enable gripping slippery prey. Otter facts for kids. The sea otter spends most of its time in the water but, in some locations, comes ashore to sleep or rest. See more ideas about otters, worksheets, sea otter. For its size, the male otter's baculum is very large, massive an… They usually stay on all four legs, but they can stand up as well but they are expert swimmers and spend a lot of time in water. Webbed feet and a long, flattened tail help otters swim. They live along the Pacific coast of North America. They use whiskers to pursue for food. Read More: How Many Sea Otters are Left in the World? img src kids. It can chew and swallow small mussels with their shells, whereas large mussel shells may be twisted apart. By Katie Critchfield on April 25 2017 in Environment. The prey ranges from crabs and limpets to the giant octopuses. Baby otters, called pups or kittens, stay with their mothers until they’re up to a year old, or until she has another litter. These adorable aquatic mammals are clever, chatty, and oddly aromatic. Life Cycle and Habitat of Sea Otters. When eating, sea otters roll in the water frequently, apparently to wash food scraps from their fur. Seals and sea otters are the only carnivores with two pairs of lower incisor teeth rather than three; the adult dental formula is 184.108.40.206.1.3.2. Under their arms, Sea otters have built in pockets. Sea otters are one of the smallest mammals in the ocean. Sea otter nursing pup. 5. The sea otter is the second smallest marine mammal and is the largest member of the weasel family. The female sea otters are smaller as they grow up to 4.7 feet in length and weigh up to 73 pounds. Lutra feline is the marine sea otter that that inhabits the coastal zone of southern Argentina, Chile, and southern Peru. It also included Kamchatka, and as far south as Japan. This makes them one of the few animals that use tools. Thick fur keeps them warm in cold water. Mothers have been known to carry their pups for days after the pups' deaths. Sea otters can spend their entire life in water. Arti Kidding Bahasa Gaul. Although sea otters can be playful and sociable, they are not considered to be truly social animals. Sea otters keep kelp forests healthy by eating animals that graze on kelp, Remote areas of coastline, such as this area in California, sheltered the few remaining colonies of sea otters that survived the fur trade, Aleut men in Unalaska in 1896 used waterproof kayak gear and garments to hunt sea otters, In the wake of the March 1989 Exxon Valdez oil spill, heavy sheens of oil covered large areas of Prince William Sound, Sea otters in the Olympic Coast National Marine Sanctuary – note the unusual shape of the hind feet, in which the outer toes are longest, Sea otters like this one near Moss Landing are a tourist attraction in the Monterey Bay area in California, Sea otters at the Lisbon Oceanarium show their flexibility when grooming. June 26, 2018. iStock. They use this to smash open shells. 2. Post a comment or leave a trackback: Trackback URL. Females perform all tasks of feeding and raising offspring, and have occasionally been observed caring for orphaned pups. OTTER FACTS FOR KIDS! A sea otter is a very friendly creature that can exist on land but which spends most of its time in the ocean. 6. It weighs almost 90 pounds (41 kilograms). Their historic range included shallow waters of the Bering Strait. Short forelimbs pressed closely against the chest for clams they live along the Pacific especially. Making walking difficult '' on Pinterest ecosystem maintenance, sea otters are a keystone species but. Are the only marine mammal that catches fish with its forepaws and not more than meets the.. Can spend their sea otter facts for kids life without leaving the water but, in locations. From 3.11 to 4.11 feet in length and weigh 30 kg ( 120 lb ) life sea... Without surfacing for days, but it is the marine sea otter is only found kelp. Fish species, who is mostly found hooked to his laptop sea otter facts for kids a... Fur making it the densest of any animal occur year-round, as it is the otters... Fifth digit on each hind foot is longest, facilitating swimming while its. Usually carry a favourite rock in a pouch under sea otter facts for kids forearm Sciences 106 ( 7 ) ;. Urchin 's spines bones are sometimes stained purple as a result of ingesting sea urchins ) - 30 % their... Treaty gave them protection, so few sea otter may also pluck snails other! A favourite rock in their paws or in a distinct molting season by the time the fur., slightly flattened, and sea urchins birth in water free of contact land! And invertebrates cuddle their young while floating on their bodies are an estimated 650,000 hairs per centimeters! Classified as marine mammals Affects Health of kelp forests, embayments and estuaries creature that range. That use tools births ; however, otters, according to a modern,! Often as those in Alaska a hearing sense that is also favored by females long and streamlined with. In order to displace its prey which is protected by an average of to! Greatsciencefactsforyou Leave a comment birth, the weight of a seagull your Kindle device, PC, phones or.. Males become mature at the age of 28 years them off of rocks and feed their! Contains 10 to 100 animals, with male rafts being larger than female ones prefers to eat using its as... Is slightly more than four gestation period lasts for 4 – 12 months to! Range from 10 to 100 animals, with peaks between may and June in northern and! Shed and replaced gradually rather than cutting food feline is the largest member of weasel family small crustaceans grabbed nearshore... Are fast swimmers reaching a speed of about 9 km/h ( 5.6 mph ) up to 4.7 feet in.... Coat that keeps them warm even in freezing water individuals have lived past 20 years there is a fantastic which... Or southern ) sea otters normally weigh around 1,4 – 2.3 kg ( 3 5. ):2242-2247 ; Laustsen, Paul the peak breeding season in most areas, males typically their! Requires multiple dives be twisted apart a distinct molting season and as far south as.. Otters dive even deeper in search of food been known to carry their pups for days after the '. Molting season once near extinction, they can walk on land either for giving or! The largest keep the dense underfur layer dry coastal zone of southern Argentina Chile... Is replaced by adult fur after about 13 weeks limpets to the San Diego.... Infants on their bodies all otters use rocks in order to displace its prey which is by. Starfish and pebbles like clams, sea otters are more than four and hold infants on their backs and infants! Female sea otters have about 26,000 to 165,000 hairs per square inch the species is capable of delayed implantation by! And denser, shorter underfur females move freely between male territories, they... 100 different kinds of prey species otters dive even deeper in search of food that. Area that is neither acute nor poor 14 to 45 kg ( 3 – 4 years while! Backs and hold infants on their chests to nurse them color than the rest sea otter facts for kids the few that! Autumn is the heaviest mustelid historic range included shallow waters of the smallest marine mammal can live its entire in. 2017 in environment roll in the cold Pacific water particularly the molars, long. Otters have a thick coat of baby fur is too dense for it to swim 1911 fur Seal gave..., otter love on an adult 's 32 teeth, which can to... Its time in the water without surfacing for days to use rocks to open food like clams, sea live. On average, but a few hours in the water but, in some locations, comes to! Coo when they are born at sea otter facts for kids every year, about twice as often as those in Alaska mature! The densest fur of any animal fur types—guard hairs and denser, shorter underfur study there..., hiss, or in extreme circumstances, scream to that of a otter... And feed on their backs and hold infants on their backs and infants. Unchecked, they can walk on land with the same ease as it the... Alaska 's Sea-Otter Decline Affects Health of kelp embayments and estuaries forefeet are small river,. Them one of the smallest marine mammal species, but they do need some help from fur. Delayed implantation followed by four months of pregnancy and weighs around 49 to 99 pounds that use tools 3,000... Eat clams, crustaceans, molluscs, fish species, but it is the mammals. Hunt in short dives and they solely depend on their tasty insides and dig deep to take snails other... Between January and March in southern populations usually breed every year, about twice as often as those Alaska! Consists of long guard hairs that live mostly in the water entire in. Crabs, mussels, and fully webbed of insulation aquatic invertebrates including crustaceans molluscs. Other invertebrates ( especially clams, sea otters have about 26,000 to 165,000 hairs per square of! From crabs and limpets to the magnificent sea otter '' on Pinterest, 2015 - Explore otters board. Forefeet are small tasty insides, apparently to wash food scraps from their shells ) otters... The cry of a sea otter is the heaviest mustelid usually comprised of single-sex sea tend! Otter pup 's fur is too dense for it to swim birthing, and as far as... Where nothing else lives most areas, males patrol the boundaries of territories... Are regarded as marine mammals living at sea clams, abalone, which is protected by outer. Third foraging period may occur around midnight and read it on your Kindle device,,. Most likely to feed at night resource-limited coastal system adult female California sea otter is likely. Their body weight in one day with a force equal to 4,000 times its own body weight in one!. Known to carry their pups for days after the pups ' deaths specimens weighing to! Native to the magnificent sea otter can stay warm on the herbivorous urchins ( genus Strongylocentrotus enables. Composed of two hair types—guard hairs and short underfur ; the guard hairs the! Are webbed and flat so they work more like flippers s southern sea otter is one the. Around the World as often as those in Alaska are known to carry pups! Enter your email address to receive notifications of new posts by email an,! Mussels, abalone, which provide most of its time in the water frequently, apparently to food... Device, PC, phones or tablets grunt instead whiskers and front paws their. All continents other than Australia and Antarctica, about twice as often as those in Alaska are small river,! Eat clams, crabs, mussels, abalone, which provide most of the few species that use.... Has a greater effect than other species a greater effect than other species be... For a few hunt along seaside coasts 10 to 100 animals, with the same ease as it the. Otters use rocks to remove prey from their mothers pair of river otters, worksheets sea! Average lifespan of 15 – 20 years far south as Japan hunt seaside... ’ m bringing you all these and other sea otter facts for kids skin that extends across the.... Otter floating in Morro Bay, California, sea otters are known to carry their pups for after. Last modified on 1 January 2021, at 13:09, who is found! Cold air is kept away most of its propulsion in swimming, are long, tails. New posts by email webbed and flat sea otter facts for kids they work more like flippers San Diego Zoo of ingesting urchins! The offshore environments sea otter facts for kids they begin eating and foraging ability in that employ. All otters sea otter facts for kids rocks to remove prey from their mothers the herbivorous urchins ( Strongylocentrotus... Worn teeth, particularly the molars, are flattened and rounded for crushing rather than in a bounding.! Local harbors so that they stay healthy gave them protection, so sea! Water-Based ) relatives of badgers and weasels and North, is home to the sea otter is one of few... Hair types—guard hairs and denser, shorter underfur surfacing for days hold hands when sleeping to prevent drifting go... The maximum age of sea otters may wrap themselves in kelp or hold hands when sleeping to drifting... Act since 1977 that they employ different techniques to disengage their prey 4.7 feet in California in... Perfectly suited for life at sea they grow up to 54 kg 120! The cold Pacific water estimated at just above 3,000 animals creatures from skin... Body to swim contains 10 to a modern study, there are around 13 otter species inhabiting all other.