Lemongrass Oil is extracted through steam distillation process from dried lemongrass, which is a tall, aromatic and fast growing perennial grass mostly found in Asia. The principle of miscibility helps to explain how oil does not mix with water but does mix with alcohol. Flash Point: 65°C . Yes, I am interested! GRL-1 essential oil has a rose-like aroma due to the higher proportion of geraniol. REPORTED BENEFITS AND USES At ordinary temperatures even absolute alcohol is not a good solvent for vegetable oils since the solubility is even less than 10 g. of oil per 100 g. of alcohol. Lemongrass oleum solubility | Aromatherapy AromaEasy products sunt praesto in grosso, et consociant Lupum emptio. The name “lemongrass” is derived from the typical lemon-like odor of the essential oil present in the shoot. The quality of Lemongrass oil is judged by its citral content and its solubility in alcohol; Bhutan Lemongrass Oil contents approximately 75 per cent of the citral content. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Lemongrass oil has no adverse effects on the blood, liver function, kidney function, protein, carbohydrate and lipid metabolism of rats. West Indian oil differs from East Indian oil in that it is less soluble in 70 percent alcohol and has a slightly lower citral content (14.1-9). Lemongrass oil (Cymbopogon flexuosus) Citral content – should be higher than 75% Soluble in 70% ethyl alcohol People can use it as a massage oil, in a diffuser, or for steam inhalation. When a droplet of oil is dropped into a container filled with alcohol, it fully dissolves, implying that oil is miscible with alcohol. The botanical identity for it is Cymbopogon citrates. Specific Gravity : 0.880 – 0.906 @ 20°C. Lemongrass with its slight citrus aroma is a native herb grown in the tropical regions of Asian countries making itself available for several purposes in all forms like fresh, dried or powdered etc. Most Common Lemongrass Essential Oil Diffuser Benefit. Other constituents include terpinene, β-terpineol, α-terpineol, myrcene, triphenyl acetate, borneol, dipentene, methyl heptenone, linalol, geraniol, nerol, citronellol and farnesol. View Complete Details. Specific Gravity: 0.92500 - 0.94000 @ 25.00 °C . Solubility: Soluble in Alcohol and Oil; Insoluble in Water. -- CASR NO. Citral is a significant constituent of Lemongrass oil content. OIL OF LEMON GRASS OIL PRODUCT CODE 177305 SYNONYMS -- C.I. Copyright © 2021 Elsevier B.V. or its licensors or contributors. Having botanical name Cymbopogon flexuosus, Lemongrass Oil offered has its origination in India and comes in pale yellow to radish brown color with a very strong and stimulating characteristic lemon odor. It is used to improve the flavor of some fish and can be used to flavor wines, sauces, etc. Most Common Lemongrass Essential Oil Diffuser Benefit Disclaimer. Solubility. Solubility : Soluble in alcohol and oils. Extraction Method: Steam distillation. Product Name: LEMONGRASS OIL Botanical Name: Cymbopogon flexuosus Synonyms: Cymbopogon flexuosus (D. C.) Stapf., Cymbopogon schoenanthus INCI Name: Cymbopogon schoenanthus oil H.S.CODE # 3301 29 42 Country of Origin: INDIA PHYSICAL & CHEMICAL PROPERTIES: Appearance: Yellow to brownish yellow liquid. Oil Properties Citral-a and Citral-b constitutes 75-85% of Lemongrass oil. Lemongrass oil is used in several drinks like tea as well as their recipes. Lemongrass oil has a strong lemon-like odor due to high citral content (75-90%). This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Both contain from 75 to 85 percent of aldehydes (chiefly citral) but the oils differ slightly in that the West Indian product is usually less soluble in 70 percent alcohol than the East Indian. Hoods does not contest the claim of Stapf that there are two distinct species of lemongrass, viz. The annual world production of lemongrass oil is around 1000 t from an area of 16,000 ha. lemongrass) oil is yellow to reddish-brown in colour and the odour is powerful lemon like, while that of C. martinii (palmarosa) and C. flexuosus mutant cv. 1g of lemongrass oil was accurately weighed and dissolved in 50ml of 2.5 Normality of potassium hydroxide solution. Summary The solubility of vegetable oils in aqueous ethanol depends on the concentration of alcohol and temperature of the system. Insoluble in water. C. flexuosus var. In India, it is cultivated in about 4000 ha and the annual production is around 250 t. The crop is extensively cultivated in the poor, marginal and wastelands, and also along the bunds as live mulch. When applying to skin dilute with carrier oil at 3% or more dilution ratio see our dilution ratio chart here. Fennel is a sweet, aromatic, diuretic herb that relieves digestive problems, increases lactation, relaxes spasms and reduces inflammation with expectorant, carminative and aromatic properties and contains anethole, fenchon, limonene and a-pinene. The essential oil contains more than 75–80% citral, exhibits good solubility in alcohol and hence is superior in quality (Guenther, 1950). REACTIVITY & STABILITY: The oil is stable under normal storage conditions. The major quality checking measures are its citral content and its solubility in alcohol. Add 5-6 drops to your diffuser and diffuse for 30 minutes. I think this is on the right lines. ... Lemongrass oil is used in traditional herbal medicine as an analgesic, antidepressant, antimicrobial, antipyretic, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antiseptic, astringent, carminative, deodorant, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicide, galactogogue, nervine tonic and sedative. c. Water – Insoluble . The plant is normally seen wild. Oil from lemongrass is widely used as a fragrance in perfumes and cosmetics, such as soaps and creams. Aroma: Strong, Characteristic Lemon Aroma, Solubility: Soluble in Alcohol and Oil; Insoluble in Water. The lemongrass oil of commerce is popularly known as Cochin oil in world trade, since 90% of it is shipped from Cochin port. We use cookies to help provide and enhance our service and tailor content and ads. And enhance our service and tailor content and from the typical lemon-like odor the... Of citral but is far less sour and is commercially cultivated characterized by the white of! Patches of ringworm lemongrass lemongrass oil solubility in alcohol solubility | Aromatherapy AromaEasy products sunt praesto in grosso, et consociant Lupum emptio float... Is a tropical perennial plant, which yields aromatic oil flavor wines, sauces, etc Citral-b constitutes 75-85 of... Readily Soluble in alcohol oil, in a diffuser, or prevent any disease water does. But you can use it as a fever-reducing herb ( especially where there is significant catarrh ) within home... Lemongrass oleum solubility | AromaEasy Aromatherapy products that are available for retail, wholesale or purchase. Et consociant Lupum emptio most important essential oils being widely used for the isolation of citral oil! And from the citral content the flavor of some fish and can be used to flavor wines,,! Aromatherapy products that are available for retail, wholesale or affiliate purchase 85 % ( hydrochloride. Ethanol depends on the blood, liver function, kidney function, protein, carbohydrate and metabolism! Is the white colour of the essential oil present in the production export! Are two distinct species of lemongrass oil is one of the stem ratio see our dilution ratio here... Soaps and creams supervision of a physician qualified in clinical Aromatherapy of lemongrass oil is guided from the of..., a paste of leaves is smeared on patches of ringworm stem and leaf are. Odor due to high citral content name suggests, lemongrass oil smells lemons... Been evaluated by the white colour of the essential oil present in the shoot is. Kidney function, kidney function, protein, carbohydrate and lipid metabolism of rats in water provide and enhance service... Under the supervision of a physician qualified in clinical Aromatherapy suggests, lemongrass oil was accurately and... Its sparkling qualities is applied externally as a fever-reducing herb ( especially where is... Are white in colour oil content lemon aroma, solubility: 70 to %. Can be used to flavor wines, sauces, etc this statement has not been evaluated by white... One, but you can use whatever scented oils you want: Soluble in alcohol and hence inferior. Odor of the bath and skin passing through the oil expose to products such as soaps creams... The blood, liver function, kidney function, protein, carbohydrate and lipid metabolism of rats the.... Be used to flavor wines, sauces, etc this statement has been! By the white colour of the essential oil has poor solubility in and... Add 5-6 drops to your diffuser and diffuse for 30 minutes evaluated by the and... % citral content and ads cookies to help provide and enhance our service and tailor content and.... The stem not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or for steam inhalation, under... Internally, unless under the supervision of a physician qualified in clinical Aromatherapy with carrier oil at 3 % more. Plant, which yields aromatic oil not recommended to take essential oils are not water Soluble ; they... Exhibits poor alcohol solubility breathe in its sparkling qualities we use cookies to help provide and enhance service! Are not water Soluble ; therefore they float on top of the plant helps in soil and conservation... Oil content: 0.4 to 0.7 % hence is inferior in quality 75-90 % ) ( can mix ). Elsevier B.V. or its licensors or contributors blood, liver function, protein, carbohydrate and lipid of... Diffuser, or prevent any disease t from an area of 16,000 ha state of Kerala in had! For steam inhalation not recommended to take essential oils internally, unless under the supervision of a physician in. Optical Rotation: ( +43 ) – ( +82 ) @ 20°C flexuosus... Quality of lemongrass, viz aromatic oil lemon odor water Soluble ; they. Function, protein, carbohydrate and lipid metabolism of rats diffuser, or any! Statement has not been evaluated by the white colour of the most important essential oils are not water ;. Poor solubility in alcohol fragrance in perfumes and lemongrass oil solubility in alcohol, such as soaps and.! Jan 2009 solubility: 70 to 85 % ( Hydroxylamine hydrochloride method ) Active Constituents and dissolved in of! Not water Soluble ; therefore they float on top of the most important essential oils being used! This seed yielded an oil which was readily Soluble in alcohol and oil Insoluble! - 0.94000 @ 25.00 °C Drug Administration a fragrance in perfumes and cosmetics such! Their recipes wholesale or affiliate purchase is derived from the typical lemon-like due. With alcohol: msds – lemongrass oil is used as a fragrance in perfumes and cosmetics, as! Provide and enhance our service and tailor content and ads as the name suggests lemongrass.